Privacy Policy

Ownership

'We' are BillSavvy Ltd (“BillSavvy”), trading as BillSavvy.com. Registered address: Castle Malwood, Minstead, Hampshire, SO43 7PE, incorporated and registered in England and Wales. Our Company Registration Number is 08797314 and we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, number ZA198257. Our website www.BillSavvy.com is available to private individuals and registered members who wish to use our services we provide for the provision of Household Bill Management and/or related services.

Your privacy

We use the information from our customers and website visitors to improve our online service for you. We respect your privacy and we take it very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully, it explains the information we collect from www.BillSavvy.com - 'this website' - and how we use it. We are aware of our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and use the act as a minimum targeted standard of security for your benefit.

Consent

By using this website, submitting information and using any services we offer via this website, you agree to accept the terms of our privacy policy. If you have any queries about our privacy policy or about the way we use your personal information, please contact us.

Use of the information we collect

We collect information when you make an enquiry, including some relevant personal details such as your name, email address, telephone number and products of interest to you. This enables us to respond quickly to your enquiries as well as helping us to develop and improve this website so that we can provide a better service. We share your information with brokers/advertisers/companies/suppliers from whom you have requested further information from so that they can liaise with you directly.

This is also the case with information we collect relating to the way visitors use our site, for example, pages viewed, time of visit, frequency of visit. We may also use the information to communicate any special offers, discounts and other information that we feel our visitors will find useful. However, should you not wish to receive this information please contact us.

Membership information

When you register as a member, we save the details you provide. You can update your details at any time on this website by visiting the members area or contacting us. The information you provide when you register as a member will enable us to provide you our services and will also provide you with access to those parts of this website that are only available to members. It will also enable us to supply certain services requested by you that are only available to members.

Our privacy policy extends to registered members and visitors when they are using the site.

Alerts

If you use the site, we may email or phone you with updates or information we pertain to be of use in relation to the service we provide, we record the information you request and the details sent to you by email.

Use of cookies

When you visit our website, we issue a "cookie" that enables us to recognise your computer. Cookies contain no personal information and are used to record the sections of our website that you have recently visited. We use this information to develop content that is more relevant to your needs.

Disclosure of personal Information collected

Marketing data

We may aggregate the information provided by our visitors to identify patterns and to help us develop, administer, support and improve the services and features available on this website.

Third parties

We may work with third parties to deliver certain services available from our website. These authorised third parties may have access to visitors' personal information to provide services on our behalf, we may also provide personal information collected to carefully-screened third parties who offer products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

Legal requirements to disclose

In certain circumstances, to meet legal requirements, we may disclose personal information about visitors to government or other authorities.

Partners

If you make an enquiry or submit information to this website, we may pass the information to retailers, agents or distributors associated with us to satisfy the enquiry or to provide relevant information and advice. The way in which partners use your personal information is governed by their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for our partners' privacy policies. You should therefore check the policy of any partner site.

Links

We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any other website, even if you access that website from a link on www.BillSavvy.com. You should therefore check the policy of any other site you visit.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes on this page.